20 February 2017

Ogdens and Tooles

I recently received an email about a DNA match from someone looking for information on Tooles in New Brunswick. I have Tooles in my family tree, but only as potential half-brothers to my 3rd great-grandfather Robert Ogden. I could not understand how we could share DNA.

Then the lightbulb finally lit. Our common ancestor is not a Toole, but is probably Mary Clark who was married to James Edward Toole, with whom she had four sons, and then Jonathan Ogden. The only evidence that Jonathan and Mary were Robert's parents was a book on New Brunswick Loyalists that listed him as a probable son. The book cited no sources for evidence of that relationship. Several online family trees list them as his parents, but none of them cite any evidence either.

I have been looking for evidence for some time now. All I had so far was Robert's Ontario obituary that said he came from a New Brunswick Loyalist family (Jonathan was a Loyalist) and a land sale between Robert and one of his potential half-brothers.

With the DNA evidence possibly tying the Tooles and Ogdens together through Mary Clark, I am now more certain of Robert's parentage. This means we are Ogdens descended from John Ogden of Rye, NY, an early settler from England in the colony of Connecticut and then Westchester Co., New York.

Time for a genealogy happy dance!

27 November 2016

"And the walls came tumbling down"

Another major genealogy brick wall has tumbled to the ground. I have managed to locate a Dutch birth record for my 2nd great grandfather, Evert Huigen! We have been working on finding this info for decades. Suddenly it's like I poked a hole in the dyke and the water came rushing in! OK, bad analogy, but you understand what I mean.

It began with an oft repeated search on Ancestry.com finally turning up a useful link to what must be a new record in the Dutch genealogy website, Wie Was Wie. The record was a birth record for an Everardus Huigen born 7 Dec 1827 to Evert Huigens and Evardina Sloot in Didam, Gelderland, Netherlands. The birth date was a day off from the date we calculated based on the info from his broken tombstone (for more details, see here) and the name of his father matched one of the names he used in America. I was pretty sure this was my 2nd great grandfather, but I still had lingering doubts about whether Everardus was really Evert.

Later that night, lying in bed, it hit me--the  "-us" at the end of his name was the Latin nominative ending used for baptisms. His first name was really "Everard" which matched the German version "Eberhard" that was on his tombstone! Everything fell into place. I got up and right back on Ancestry and WieWasWie and was up until 2:30 in the morning tearing down as much of the brick wall as I could.

One of the first finds was a birth record for his father, who was also listed as "Everardus" in his birth record, but went by "Evert." I'm guessing "Evert" is a nickname for "Everard" and I'm working verifying that.

In addition to Everard's birth record, I found birth records for his parents, Everard "Evert" Huigen and Everdina Sloot, and a variety of birth, death and marriage records for them and their other children: sons Herman, Joann (Johann), Jacob, the twins Gerard and Bernard and daughters Gerarda and Elisabeth. My great grandfather, John Huigens, was named for his uncle, Joann (That's Johann, not Jo Ann). His brother, Bernard Haugens, was named for another uncle. Herman and Jacob may be buried in a Catholic cemetery in Damiansville, Clinton Co., IL. It's possible my ancestor was not the only one to make his way to America.

I was able to go back another generation and find info on all four of Everard's grandparents: Herman Huigen and Agatha van den Berg and Johann Sloot and Gerharda Koning. I even found info on Agatha's parents: Peter van den Berg and Johanna Hatting.

Here is what I have so far in taking this branch back:

1. Everard "Evert" HUIGEN, Jr.(b. 7 Dec 1827 in Didam, Gelderland, Netherlands; d. 27 Feb 1864 in Marshall Co., IL)
2. Everard "Evert" HUIGEN, Sr. (b. 31 Mar 1788 in Groessen, Gelderland, Netherlands; d. 5 Mar 1832 in Didam, Gelderland, Netherlands)
3. Everdina SLOOT (b. 25 Apr 1789 in Didam, Gelderland Netherlands; d. Unknown)
4. Herman HUIGEN (b. 3 Mar 1730 in Leiden, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands; d. 27 Mar 1805 in Duiven, Gelderland, Netherlands)
5. Agatha VAN DEN BERG (b. about 1740 in Amersfoort, Utrecht, Netherlands; d 5 Jan 1823 in Duiven, Gelderland, Netherlands)
6. Johann SLOOT (b. Unknown; d. 24 Feb 1810 in Didam, Gelderland, Netherlands)
7. Gerharda KONING (b. Unknown; d. 15 May 1808 in Didam, Gelderland, Netherlands)
8. Unknown HUIGENS
9. Unknown
10. Peter VAN DEN BERG (b. Unknown; d. 1 Apr 1747 in Hoogland, Utrecht, Netherlands)
11. Johanna HATTING (b. Unknown; d. Unknown)
12.Unknown SLOOT
13. Unknown
14. Unknown KONING
15. Unknown

You can understand why I was up until 2:30 in the morning tracking all of this down and doing my genealogy happy dance. I also found records for several more children of Herman and Agatha. Evert Sr. and Herman Huigen gave their occupation as "day laborer." We do not come from the upper class. Not a surprise.

Next steps are to have my daughter's Dutch friend, Anne, help translate the wording on the civil birth, marriage and death records and the church records for baptisms, marriages and funerals. I still need to verify that "Evert" is a nickname for "Everard." I plan on tracing all of the branches of the various families down to find some living relatives. I hope I can find a living male Huigen or Huigens who will take a Y-DNA test to lay to rest all doubts that we've finally found our Dutch family.

29 August 2016

Mystery Solved: Farm Located

I have finally been able to locate the farm in Sheridan County, Nebraska that my dad grew up on. Here is how I managed to find it.

I had two pieces of information from my mother to go on:
  1. Logan C. Musser owned it--my grandfather just leased it 
  2. It was northwest of Rushville, within walking distance 
Yesterday I learned that World War 2 "Old Man's Draft" registration cards from April, 1942 had two sides. The indexed images of the front side that are available on ancestry.com, I knew about. I did not know that if you click through to the next image, you can see the back side of the card, which contains height, weight, eye color, hair color and a few more pieces of information. You can read more about that draft here and here. I immediately went online to check out the second image for my male relatives in that age range. From my grandfather, Joseph Andrew Huigens' card, I learned that he had hazel eyes like mine.

But what really caught my eye, and what I had failed to notice before, was that he listed his address on the front of the card as "section 22-32-44." That was exciting because it gave me what I hoped were the section, township and range in which the farm was located.

It took me a while to track down a set of online historic plat maps for Nebraska Sheridan County, but I finally located a set from 1914 in an ancestry.com database: Indexed County Land Ownership Maps, 1860-1918. Townships in some western Nebraska counties were not named but use a number instead. I was able to find the image for Township 32 N in Range 44 W.

Section 22 is listed as being owned by M. P. Musser and not Logan C. Musser, but I guessed they were related and ownership had changed between 1914 and 1926. It was also just north of Rushville and very much within walking distance of the town.

Further research in the book Recollections of Sheridan County Nebraska (Sheridan County Historical Society (Neb.). 1976. [Place of publication not identified]: Printed by Iron Man Industries.) turned up the fact that banker M. P. Musser died in 1914, the year of the plat map and his son was Logan C. Musser. So Logan had indeed inherited the land after his father died and owned it when my grandfather arrived in 1926.

Here is what Section 22 looks like on Google Maps today.

I still need to discover why my father moved the family west in 1926 and when they left the farm and moved into Rushville. I'm also intrigued by the fairgrounds shown in section 22 in 1914. My dad never mentioned any fairgrounds and the Sheridan County Fair takes place in Gordon. I'm guessing they moved the fair long before my grandfather came and leased the land. I'll need to contact the Sheridan County Historical Society about that.

26 July 2015

Fonda My Family

My latest project has been to find the maiden name of my 3xgreat-grandmother Gertrude A. Adelbush. I think I have found it and made a very exciting discovery as a result.

The facts I have to work from were that she was born 18 May 1818 in New York. This came from her grave marker and various US Census records. In the 1840 US Census, she was living with her husband, John Jacob Adelbush, in Red Hook, Dutchess, Co. NY. I have her daughter, Julia Ann (Adelbush) Herren's death record, but for Mother's Maiden Name, it states "not known." Not much help there.

After exhausting everything I could think of on ancestry.com, I decided to try familysearch.org. I added her known information to my tree and up popped info from two other trees giving her parent's names: Mathias Fonda and Elisabeth Segendorf. The source given for this was a record from a database "New York, Births and Christenings, 1640-1962." It lists the 30 Dec 1818 baptism of a Kitti Fonda, born 18 May 1818 in Reformed Church, Germantown, Columbia Co., NY. Her parents are listed as Mathaeas Fonda and Elisabeth Saegendorf. Is Kitti Fonda my Gertrude A.? It's the same birth date and the same area in upstate New York. Some people seem to think it's a match.

My first thought of course was "Am I related to Henry Fonda?" I checked out his wikipedia.org page and learned "The Fonda surname originated with immigrants from Genoa, Italy, to the Netherlands, in the 15th century. In 1642, a branch of the Fonda family immigrated to the Dutch colony of New Netherland, on the East Coast of North America.[4] They were among the first Dutch population to settle in what is now upstate New York, establishing the town of Fonda, New York. By 1888, many of their descendants had relocated to Nebraska." A relationship between his ancestors and mine was looking possible.

I did some googling of the Dutch colonial Fondas of upstate New York and came across the website "Fonda Family Genealogy: Descendants of Jellis Douw Fonda (1615-1659), immigrant from Friesland, Netherlands to Beverwyck (now Albany), New York in 1651." The site is maintained by Albert Mark Fonda. That site lists Gertrude Fonda as the daughter of Matthias Lawrence and Elisabeth (Segendorf) Fonda. So another source that made that connection. The entry for Gertrude lists the same baptism record and it also has a link to an entry for Kitti C. Fonda with that baptism date and place, but a different birth date. Very confusing.

Using the information on this wonderful Fonda site, I've determined that if my Gertrude is really the child of Mattias and Elisabeth Fonda, then yes, I am related to Henry Fonda--he is my seventh cousin twice removed. He is my grandfather, Emery Ogden's seventh cousin because they both share a set of 6xgreat-grandparents: Douw Jellis and Rebecca (Janse) Fonda. This also means my mother and her siblings are eighth cousins of Jane and Peter Fonda and I am a ninth cousin of Bridget Fonda.

Here are the two paths back to Douw and Rebecca:

Kevin Joseph Huigens, Shirley Ann Ogden, Emery Julius Ogden, Mary Elizabeth Herren, Julia Ann Adelbush, Gertrude Fonda, Matthias Lawrence Fonda, Lawrence Abraham Fonda, Abraham Janse Fonda, Jan Douw Fonda, Douw Jellis and Rebecca (Janse) Fonda.

Henry Jaynse Fonda, William Brace Fonda, TenEyck Hilton Fonda, Garret T.B. Fonda, Douw Adam Fonda, Adam Douw Fonda, Douw Jellis Fonda, Jellis Adam Fonda, Douw Jellis and Rebecca (Janse) Fonda.

Obviously this is going to require some more research to verify Fonda as Gertrude's maiden name. I am excited about a possible link to the famous acting Fondas and to having Dutch heritage on my mom's side as well as my dad's. As they say, "If you ain't Dutch, you ain't much."

05 July 2014

Saturday Night Genealogy Fun -- Your Father's Mother's Patrlineal Line

Here's Randy's challenge for tonight:

Here is your assignment if you choose to play along (cue the Mission Impossible music, please!):

What was your father's mother's name?

2) What is your father's mother's patrilineal line? That is, her father's father's father's ... back to the most distant male ancestor in that line?

3) Can you identify male sibling(s) of your father's mother, and any living male descendants from those male sibling(s)? If so, you have a candidate to do a Y-DNA test on that  patrilineal line. If not, you may have to find male siblings, and their descendants, of the next generation back, or even further.

4)  Tell us about it in your own blog post, or in a comment on this post, or in a Facebook or Google Plus post.

1) My father's mother's name was Mary Julia KAIN.
2) Her patrilineal line is:
  • Francis Joseph KAIN(1861-1930) who married Margaret H. KENNEDY(1864-1931)
  • John KAIN(1819-1893) who married Mary FOX(1823-1890)
3) My Grandma Julia had three brothers and one adopted brother.
  • Richard John "Dick" KAIN (1892-1972), who married Mary A "Mame" DARCY (1896 – 1989). They had one daughter: Margaret Clare KAIN (1918-???)
  • Francis Joseph "Fritz" KAIN (1898-1970), who married Helen E. BAKER (1909-1962). They also only had one daughter: Mary Anne KAIN (1943-2000)
  • Edmund Henry KAIN (1904-1982), who married Corene A. CUNNINGHAM (1914 - ???). They had three sons and a daughter, Living KAIN (1954 – ).
    • Living? KAIN (1939 – ???), who married Living? RUDOLPH (1944 - ???). They had one daughter born in 1964.
    • Living KAIN (1940 – ???), who married Living AIGNER (1943 – ???). They had two sons born in 1965 and 1966. One of them has a son born in 2002.
    • Living KAIN (1956 – ???), who married Living HUGHES (1958 – ???). They have two sons born in 1983 and 1989.
So my best bet for a Y-DNA test would be one of my dad's three male first cousins, if they are still alive, or one of their sons. Last resort would be the great-grandson of Ed Kain, who is twelve. It's also possible that one of my second cousins has had another son since I compiled this information. The only way to find out is to locate them and reach out to them for info on their families. The information I can find on them shows them living in various places in Minnesota.

I'm glad I didn't have to go back another generation. My great-grandfather, Frank KAIN, was one of seven sons. Two died in childhood and one never married, but I know I can find loads of living male KAINs through his other brothers.